Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know a very big fort, and I was often in it. It is situated in the lands of the O'Donnell's in Graigue. This fort is out in the middle of a big field. The fort is surrounded with whitethorn bushes and all other classes of bushes also. There are never cattle left in the field that this great fort is in. The name of the farmer that owns the fort is Mr. O'Donnell. The O'Donnell's will not allow anyone into the fort. No one is allowed to pick any firewood in that fort. There is are a story told about an old man who cut a bough of a tree. A week after, two horses died on him. That man had never luck after that. In winter the O'Donnell's leave in rabbit trappers to kill all the rabbits. It is the biggest fort around the district. There is a big hole within the fort where men go down. It is said there is another fort underneath. Often men go down into the hole. There is a story told about one old woman, and what happened her for taking firewood out of the fort. Once upon a time there
    John Landers
    Baile Ghearailt Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann