Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the farmers in the neighbourhood grow wheat. Wheat is a very dear crop, and it is grown in Spring. This is the way the farmers grow the wheat, first they would get two horses and a plough and plough the field. After that they would harrow it, and crush it. Then they get a machine and set the wheat. Then they would get a harrow and harrow the field to make sure that the wheat would be covered. They would leave it there till it was fit to cut. They would bring it in then to the barn to be threshed. After that they would put the grains into the barn and make a rick of all the straw. Then it is used for feeding cattle. The straw is very useful to all farmers. The wheat is cut with a reaper and binder or with a scythe. It is taken into the barn with a horse and car or with a horse and trolley. After a few week the wheat would be threshed and all the farmers help each other. The men carry the grains of the wheat into the barn.
    Thomas Hennessey
    Cnoc Rafann, Co. Thiobraid Árann