Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native townland is Knocknaveigh. It is in the parish of New Inn and is near the town of Cashel. There are about four hundred and eighter acres in it and about twelve families living in it. Loobey is the most common name in it. The population is about one hundred. The soil is very rich and produces great crops. There is only one cottage in it which was built about three years ago.
    There is one stream running through it which flows into the river Suir. There are no woods or groves in the townland. The land is very good for agriculture and the farmers sow various kinds of crops such as wheat, barley, oats, potatoes, marigold, turnips and beet. There are about twelve acres of bogland in it. Also there is only one fort in the townland. It is on the land owned by Mr. Patrick Shine. The townland is not thickly populated and English is the spoken language.
    Cnocán na bhFiach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Maurice English