Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is situated about a mile from the village of New Inn and about nine miles from the Clonmel. We have about sixty acres of land. We have three horses, nine cows, eight calves and twenty sheep and thirty cattle, The cows give us milk in the morning and in the evening. In summer they are always out in the fields because the weather is dry and warm and they have plenty of grass to eat. We have a sheepdog trained to bring in the cows. All we have to do is to tell him to bring them on. In Winter they are always kept in the houses because the weather is too cold and they have no grass to eat in the fields. I milk three cows every morning with my father and our workman. I go to the Creamery every morning with a donkey and cart and and two cans. In our cowhouse there are two stakes and each cow goes between and we tie them with a chain around the neck. When they begin to kick we tie a rope around their hind legs. The name of the rope is a súgán rope It is made of hay twisted around. When they are in Winter we have to clean out their houses and put clean beds under them to keep them clean.
    In Winter the horses are in also. They are fed with hay and mangolds. They are always kept shod. They are clipped in
    James Clifford
    An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann