Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. a shoemaker used to live in every district long ago. These shoemakers used to make boots for the people who lived in their neighborhood. Long ago boots were made out of untanned leather and wooden clogs used to be worn in the winter because the untanned leather would leave their feet get wet. Long ago people used to not wear boots until they were twenty years of age. They used to wash their feet every night and the people believed that when the water is left inside the fairies would come from the nearest fort and take the people out of their beds and make them throw it out. Some people say that the fairies keep their feet very clean and others say that they want the water for some other purpose. There are very few shoemakers in this district in comparison with long ago. Boots used to be made by wandering shoemakers long ago. But now there are shops in every town selling boots. There was only one tanner in Clonmel and it was the only tannery in this district. All the oak trees in the district were cut down and skinned and brought in the tannery. There are two
    Thomas O' Mahony
    Gleann na gCat, Co. Thiobraid Árann