Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort situated about a half-mile from my house. It is on the lands of Mr. Halloran in the townsland of Chamberlainstown. It is a round fort and it covers about a half-acre of land. There are two big ditches surrounding it. One of these ditches is higher than the other. Both of them are covered with white-thorn and furze and trees. Between these two ditches there is a channel which used to be full of water when the fort was inhabited. These bushes and ditches were built to keep out enemies. It is believed by some people that the fairies live in this fort since the time that the Milesians defeated the Tuatha De Danann. The Tuatha De Danann changed themselves into fairies and went to live in the forts all over Ireland. Some people say that it is unlucky to cut white-thorn or furze in a fort and if you did cut them the fairies would curse you and something would happen to you. There was a man one time who lived near this fort and he would not believe that the fairies would curse him if he cut the bushes so he went to the fort and cut down some of the white-thorn
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Baile Bhuidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann