Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big fort in the middle of a field near the village of Rosegreen, County Tipperary. It is said that in this fort gold is hidden. It was supposed to be hidden about the time the Danes were plundering in this country. A Danish warrior was one day crossing the field in which the fort is and when he went into the fort he was struck dead. Two men who saw him fall went over to him and found that he was carrying a great load of gold. They dug a hole in the fort and buried the gold and they also buried the Danish warrior near it. Several people dug for this gold afterwards but they could not find the spot in which it was hidden. One night two men went to dig for it. They dug a great hole down very deep in the ground until they came to a huge flat rock. They came several nights trying to dig up the rock. At last they succeeded in removing the rock. They then looked down into the hole which the rock had covered and below in it they
    Maurice English
    Cnocán na bhFiach, Co. Thiobraid Árann