Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. My Townland
    The name of my townland is Glenegat. It is situated about three miles from the village of New Inn and about six miles from the town of Cahir. The meaning of the name is the "Glen of the Gates." There is a glen in it and from this glen it got its name. Long ago this glen was covered with a wood of oak trees. All these trees were cut down and the barks skinned off them. The skins were carried in to the tannery in Clonmel. This townland was given by Cromwell to one of his soldiers named Pike and afterwards came into the possession of a landlord named Carew. This landlord was a protestant but he was a very good man. He would not take rent from any of his tenants if they were very poor. When he used have no work for his men he used put them making "rings" on his lawn and planting trees in the rings. The rings were on the land until a few years ago when they were levelled and all the trees were cut down and sold.
    There was a mass - path from my townland
    Gleann na gCat, Co. Thiobraid Árann