Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My townland is Newtown. It is about half a mile from the village of New Inn and about ten miles from Clonmel. It is in the parish of New Inn. There are about two hundred acres of land in it. There are about twelve acres of bogland in it and about six acres under woods and groves. There are about eight families living in it. The spoken language is English and there are no old people able to speak Irish. The houses are thatched but only a few slate houses that were built recently. There is a glebe house and a rectory in it. In the glebe house there lived a Protestant landlord many years ago named Rev. Mr. Herbert. He was also the clergyman of the district. There are the remains of an old castle near the churchyard of Loughkent. This castle was an escape for the monks who lived in Loughkent church. In this castle there is a big manhole and a tunnel leads from it underground.
    An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James Clifford