Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. Games I Play
    Hurling is the game I like best. It is one of the oldest and most interesting games played in Ireland. A hurling team consists of fifteen men placed in this very one goalman, two centre filled men, six fowards and six back. The pitch for a hurling match must be one hundred and forty yards long and about eighty yards wide. About the centre of the field there is a line which is about seventy yards from each goal there is also a line. This line shows from where the hell must be hit out and it also shows that none of the opposing team can be inside it unless the ball is inside it also. In charge of each match is a man called the referee. He keeps a whistle and blows it when any of the rules of the game are broken. When any of the rules are broken, a free pick is given to the opposing team. This is how a free puck is taken. The plays must rise the ball with his hurley and
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Baile Bhuidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann