Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Halloween is the evening and the night before the feast of all souls. People in this district light candles on that night in their homes. They usually light one candle for each member of the family who has died within their memory. It is believed that the spirits of the dead roam around on that night. Also the young people play several games on Halloween. One game played is three basins are put on a table. Water is put in one, clay in another and a ring in the third. A cover is then put over one persons eyes and he goes around the house looking for basins. If he puts his hand first into the basin that holds the water he will be respected to the first of the family to cross the sea. If he puts his hand into the basin in which the clay is he will be the first of the family to die. If he first toughest the basin in which the ring in it is he will be first to marry. Another game played on that night
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Baile Bhuidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann