Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The moat of Knockgraffon is situated about three miles south-west of the village of New Inn. The following story is told by the people in the locality about the moat. There was once a man named Paddy Madden going to the fair of Cahir. This man was a hunchback and was known as "Paddy the Hump". He was passing by the moat very early in the morning and being tired he sat down on the side of the moat to rest. After a time he heard voices singing inside in the moat and he remained listening to them. They were singing "Dia Luain, Dia Máirt, Dia Céadaoin" so Paddy joined in the song with them. He continued singing with them until the song was finished. Then some of the fairies came out to where he was sitting and brought him into the moat. He was taken before the queen of the fairies and she asked him to sing the song again. Paddy sang so well for her that she asked him what he would wish for. He asked to have the hump taken off his back.
    Thomas O' Mahoney
    Gleann na gCat, Co. Thiobraid Árann