Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only hidden treasures I ever heard a story told about is supposed to be hidden between the castle of Bollydoyle and the castle of Moorestown in Co Tipperary. The Irish kings and chieftains used hide their treasures and sports of war in holes in the ground when they used be defeated in battle. It is said that there were three chariot loads of gold going from Ballydoyle castle to Moorestown castle. The chariots of gold were pursued by the Danes or by some other enemies who were plundering the country at that time. When the gold was approaching Moorestown castle it became known that it was being pursued so the soldiers who had charge of it took the gold and buried it some place near the castle and covered it with a big stone. They then killed one of the soldiers and buried him near the gold so that he would ment it. This soldier is said to have appeared often to people in the locality sometimes headless and often dressed as a soldier. The people who lived in
    William Cleary
    Tobar an Mhóinín, Co. Thiobraid Árann