Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (gan teideal)

In Loughkent cemetery there are graves which belong to Rainies, a family whose descendants now reside in Clonmel.

In Loughkent cemetery there are graves which belong to Rainies, a fmaily whose descentdants now reside in Clonmel. There are two vaults in those graves. Around the graves there was a beautiful railing erected and also a huge monument. The head of the monument is said to weigh about ten tons. It took along time to erect the railway and the monument. The old people say that the night the railing and monument were finished the head was removed off the monument and nubody knew how it was done. The head is still to be seen outside the railings but no other damage was done to either railings or monument
    James Clifford
    An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann