School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

the first museum in the Kingdom.
    Dr. Mc Carthy added that it was traditionally believed in Fethard that at the period when the ancient Church of the Holy Trinity passed into the hands of the Protestants, these figures were removed from that building and buried.
    They were subsequently disinterred and placed in the old chapel before referred to.
    Note. Figures, representing the Blessed Trinity, referred to in the foregoing pages, are now in the N. Museum, Dublin
  2. Under the year 1582, the four Masters state that "In the summer of this year, the Earl of Desmond proceeded to the East of Munster and the western part of the country of the Butlers.
    He was met on this occasion at (Fethard) by the two young sons of the Earl of Ormond, namely Edmond an Chaldh and Edward the two sons of James, son of Pierce Roe, son of James, son Edmond and brothers of the Earl of Ormond, that then was, namely of Thomas: and these were