Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Thurles on the 1st of November , in the year 1884 the Gaelic Athletic Association was formed for the preservation and cultivation of our National Pastimes.
    Though no other people in the world had such a tradition for manly pastimes as the Irish, yet, at that period, the Gaelic spirit was not as virulent as it should be.
    The following January the Association adopted its first code of rules, for hurling and football. In the beginning football and hurling pastimes consisted of twenty-one aside, but this number was later reduced to seventeen, and in or about 1913 it was further reduced to fifteen.
    In the beginning , too, goals had no equivalent value in points, but after some time this rule was amended , and the value of the goal was fixed at five points, and in or about 1895, this figure
    Mr Edward Quinn
    Gráinseach an Bhairéadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann