Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fethard can claim the honour of having been the birthplace of many illustrious men. To the church it has supplied many zealous and highly learned ecclesiastics.
    The Archdiocese of Cashel treasures the name of Dr Everand, who held the crozier of Cormac for all too brief a period. Dr Everard was a lineal descendant of Sir John Everand, Knight, who possessed the town of Fethard "forever" as the records attest, and also several castles, towns and lands, in the immediate neighbourhood.
    His parents lived in the town house of the Everards in the Market Square and here, the future Archbishop of Cashel was born, 1752. His early education having been completed in the Grammar School of Fethard, he was sent by his parents to the University of Salamanca, to study for the priesthood. He won the highest