Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is spread along the furrows, then the potatoes are laid along on top of this, and the sides are closed in, then the drills are complete. Ploughs are used in our district, but there are no wooden ones used. Neighbours come to help to set the potatoes spread the manure. The potatoes are sprayed with bluestone washing soda, during the summer months to prevent them from getting bad. The workmen pit the potatoes. First they are picked, then they are chosen, the good potatoes are put in one bucket the bad ones into another. They are then put in a pit covered with hay. The bad ones are used for other purposes. The names of the various potatoes grown in our district are champions, Kerr's Pinks, British Queens, Irish Queen's Boasters. these are the best potatoes the most popular.