School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The remainder she strained through muslin and got the rest of the butter in this way. She washed the butter three times over and then put pickle on it. After this she made one big lump of it. Then she got the skimmer and made designs with it. Then it was ready for use. The milk that was left was called buttermilk. This was given to the pigs.
  2. About two acres of potatoes are sown on our land every year. The ground is manured with dung before it is ploughed up. Th potatoes are sown in drills in our district. First, dung
    Mr Byrne
    Cill Eirc Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann