School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. We have a churn at home it is called "End Over End" a new type. We can make 35 lbs of butter at one churning but at present we only churn Saturdays and Sindays milk. We separate milk on Saturday night and Sunday morning and we mix the two creams and put it to cool down in the pump for 24 hours that is to keep the butter firm therefore we have no trouble in warm weather.
    It usually takes from 20 to 30 minutes to make the churn then it is said to be broken. After that we add a half gallon of very cold water which we call breaking water, other wise the butter would get into big lumps and no amount of water would remove all the butter milk
    Mr Mc Grath
    Cnoc an Choiligh, Co. Thiobraid Árann