School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. There are many old grave yards in the district of Fethard such as Peppertown, Redcity, Knockbrack, Kiltynan, Cooleagh, Rathcool and many others. All of them are still in use. The oldest date I ever saw on any tombstone was 1400. I saw that date on a tombstone in Kiltinan. There are ruins of churches in each of these graveyards that I have named. Some of them are kept very nicely and more of them are not. It is said that the graveyard in Redcity jumped from one side of the road to the other, because Moll- Dunlea who was a traitor to Father Sheehy was buried there. The ruins of
    Mrs Anglim
    Fearann Mháibín, Co. Thiobraid Árann