Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and are said to belong to fairies who built the fort. A long time ago a man went to Brookhill to clip the fort. In the evening he caught a fairy and brought it home to his wife. In the morning the wife tied the fairy to the banister. Soon she had the stairs finished so she went to prepare the dinner and tied the fairy to the leg of the table. The fairy escaped in the course of time and went back to the fort. In the evening when the man was going home, a number of fairies came and blew all his hair off.
  2. There are many forts around this district and most of them are supposed to have been built by the danes.
    We have one on our farm. It is called Derryluskin Fort and the district is also called Derryluskin. Here is one story about it.
    Late on night a man was going home. He had to pass that fort. He though he heard
    Mrs J. O' Donnell