Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann

1. Material obtained from
    Miss N. Ryan.
    Market Hill.
    Fethard.
    One night there were pictures being shown in Fethard. An old man came in and soon he was gazing around him. A man who was sitting behind, asked him what he was looking at and the old man replied "I am looking at you because I often saw a better head on a beggerman's stick.
    One time there was a Protestant being buried in the Churchyard in Fethard. A certain man heard this and he got up on a tree which was beside the grave. He waited there until the minister was reading the prayers at the burial and when they were ended the Minister put down the book and said "I hear a voice from heaven" and the man who was on the tree said "Get out of that you Protestant fool, I'm up higher than you and I don't hear any voice"
    Miss N. Ryan