Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came down and asked him what he was doing. He said he was looking for money. They began to search too. It was getting dark and soon matches were struck and candles were lighted. At length the sergeant asked him where he though he lost the money and the man answered "I did not lose any money, I am only looking for it"
  2. There was a gentleman living in Fethard some years ago, who had an old work-man of whom he was fond.
    At Christmas time he made a present of a plum-pudding to this man, who took it home to his wife. Apparently neither had ever seen a plum-pudding. It was put down in the pot to boil in the morning. They spend most of the day tasting the water, without results, so the woman procured a rather strong fork and started prodding it. About five o'clock in the evening when she got tired and vexed, she took the famous pudding back to the donor, thanking him, but saying she boiled it all day long and could not get a taste of soup
    Mrs O' Donnell