Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who used be seen walking around the towns of Tipperary, so he was called "Mickey the Rover"
    One day he was walking through the streets of Fethard when a crowd of boys followed. He did not mind at first but then he got angry. The priest was passing at the time and he said "Can't you bear it, remember all the patience Job had."
    "Yes" said Mickey "Patience is all right as far as it goes, but Job never walked the streets of Fethard with a wooden leg"
  2. Some years ago a man from Coleman came in to Fethard a night before a fair and he wanted to play a trick on the sergeant and guard because he did not like them.
    When he got to the town he began looking for money on the road. The sergeant and guard
    Miss P. Byrne