Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Bishop was in Fethard one day and the parish priest was walking up and down the church yard and the simpleton, Jim Smith, came along and said to the priest "Ha Ha! me boy you're not such a great fellow to-day, your master is in town. Ha!Ha! me boy.
    One day there was a woman coming into Killenaul in a cart, she was saying her rosary. A motor came along and herself and her cart were driven into the ditch, though fortunately she escaped injury. She came into the town later on and somebody asked her how she was and she answered holding her beads in her hand "I'd be in heaven now only for that.
    There was a simpleton who worked around Ballyvaden. Sometimes he would be employed taking churns of water from the well to the farmers' houses and when he had the churns full he would cross over some fields to another house for a drink of water.
    The children were in the habit of tormenting him
    Mrs Costigan