Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the neighbourhood of Fethard there are the remains of many ancient castles one of which at Knockelly occupies about an acre of ground and is surrounded by a high wall with towers at each angle, and is in good preservation.
  2. Cromwell on his approach to Fethard crossed the Suir, three miles south of Cahir. From there he writes, we marched to Fethard almost in the heart of the Co, Tipperary, where a garrison of the enemy was stationed. The town is most pleasantly seated having a very good wall with round and square bulwarks, after the old manner of fortifications. We came hither in the night and indeed very distressed by sore and tempestuous wind and rain.
    After a long march we knew not how to dispose of ourselves, but finding an old abbey in the suburbs and some cabins and poor houses we got into them and had opportunity to send the garrison a summons. They shot at my trumpeter and would not listen to him, for an hour's space. But having some officers in our