Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Tipperary is a hill shaped very much like a peaked night-cap.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nothing and who played on the pipes better than any other player in all Ireland "Shure an if that is what ails you" said Larry "just make your mind easy. Where there are as many fairies there as potatoes blossom in Tipperary I would not fear to face them. A quare thing it would be if I, who never feared anything should run away from a fairy that not the size of my thumb"
    "Whist Larry" says the farmer "Don't be so bold" "But if you watch over my herd on yonder hill for a week you shall sup from my broth until the sun has burned itself to the size of a farthing rushlight.
    After striking a bargain Larry hurried to the hilltop just as the moon was going to peep over its brow. Seating himself on a big stone with his back to the wind he began to play the pipes. Presently Larry heard the voices of fairies on the breeze, and one
    Josephine White
    Ráth Chianaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann