Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Tipperary is a hill shaped very much like a peaked night-cap.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nights. After holding a meeting they appointed their Queen to frighten away the herdsman and his cows. Night after night while the moon danced on the hill the fairy Queen would suddenly bob up before the lovely herdsman, now in one frightful shape and now in another. Sometimes she would take the shape of a great beast with a lion's head and a fishes tail, then as quick as a flash she would change herself into some horrible creature with a horse's body and eagle's wings. Then the fairy Queen would go away as soon as the sun began to rise.
    Never a night passed but the same thing happened. The cattle half mad kept tumbling into pits and falling into rivers and no herdsman would tend them at night no matter how much money the owner offered.
    One day the owner of the cattle told his troubles to Larry Hoolahan a man who feared
    Josephine White