Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is believed that if a person wants to get rid of warts he should put as many little stones as he has warts into a bag and drop the bag on the road. The person who picks up the bag will get all the warts.
    A blacksmith was supposed to be able to cure warts by making the person who had the warts put his or her fingers on the warts. The blacksmith would then take off his hat and say some words and the warts would disappear.
    The cure for a backache is to creep under a briar with the tip and the root growing from the ground.
    If a child has measles and it is passed three times under an asses stomach it will get alright.
      1. cleachtas an leighis