Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 581)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair Máighréad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were at the highest pitch. Cashel's King was the first to requisition the aid of his ablest doctor - one Murtha Mac Phonóge, ? who, after attempting to diagnose the cause of such a sudden and appalling happening, said it was beyond the knowledge of human science to presently and definitely state what really befell those brave rivals 'of Dalcassian's best' on the athletic field.
    Thunder rolled and lightning flashed, and it seemed as if the flood-gates of the heavens were opened - so fearful was the deluge of rain that fell on that memorable Ss. Peter's & Paul's Day. The mountain-sides became deserted as did the great plain or "gap" where the Tug-of-War contest was enacted. In chariots belonging to