Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 581)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair Máighréad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be held. The "Devil's Bit" -- the great gap in the mountains within a stone's throw of the town of Templemore -- was the famous spot where the Tug of War was to take place.
    The 29th of June -- Saint Peter and Paul's Day -- was the day appointed and as an old chronicler tells us: Not less than 50,000 people assembled on the plain and mountain-side to witness the game. Kings, Princes, Chieftains and Gallowglasses came from as far as Fermanagh in the North and The Kingdom of Kerry in the South. Bards, harpers ?, trumpeters and numerous Pipers Bands in saffron kilts, flocked to enjoy the day and cheer the combatants.
    After the National Anthem -- which at that time was Brian Boru's March -- was played and in which all assembled joined in singing the chorus, the Rope was brought into the ring,