Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day I was going to see cattle which I had on grass about half a mile from the village of Rosegreen. When I came near the gate going into the field I saw a rat run out on the side of the road. This rat was the biggest I have ever seen since or before. He had a tail about eighteen inches long and whiskers that were touching the ground. No sooner was he on the road than out pops a weasel after him, his eyes like two balls of fire and he spitting at and awful rate. Before I knew where I was he had the rat by the back of the neck and the battle started. The rat was about twice as heavy and after a hard fight he made the ferret leave go his hold on his neck. He then sprang at the ferret and caught him by the throat. He had the ferret nearly shaken to pieces when I up with my stick and hit him on the head. He had to leave go his hold on the
    Dan Morrissey
    Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann