Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are still three old thatched houses in Dangan. I live in one but is has been much improved from fifty or sixty years ago. My Father told me Ryans have lived in this old house for the past three hundred years. The only relic of the old days is the half door which still exists. It is very useful when there are small children. The walls of the front part and ends are made of mud several feet in thickness. The back wall was built of stone about thirty years ago when the mud wall gave way. There are three rooms and a kitchen on the ground floor and a large airy room called the loft over the two small bed-rooms opening off the kitchen. In upper Dangan Mrs. Frewen lives alone in a small thatched house which has remained unchanged for the past fifty years. A settle bed is in the kitchen and a large coop for hatching hens, geese, and ducks. The kitchen table is
        1. foirgnimh