Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    school a few years ago, also taught for a short time there too. From all accounts teachers were very cross in those days and the rod was very much in evidence. A remarkable feature of this old school was, the great number of its pupils who became priests and nuns and went to foreign lands to spread the light of Faith in Africa, China, Australia, America and nearer home in England and Scotland. My Father remembers twenty girls who were in the senior classes with him who went to foreign countries to become nuns. Sometimes they come home home and we children love to hear them recalling their school-days with my Father and they one and all must visit the old school. Many of the old pupils are in good positions in the English Civil Service and in Commercial life in the United States.
    'Fond memory brings me a vision sweet,
    Of the days that have passed me by,