Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old school-house situated in Dangan about 500 yds. from my home. It is built of stone, is very solid and has a slated roof. It has not been used for the past sixty years as a school. It has a mud floor and an open fire-place with a large flag for a hearth stone. It contains only one apartment. In olden times before the famine, when Dangan and surrounding districts were thickly populated great numbers of boys and girls attended this school. I have often heard my Father say that he remembers to have seen as many as sixty children attending from Dangan and Templenoe alone, not to mention Cloughleigh Golden and other places. The first teacher my Father remembers was Mr. Merrick of Knockavealla. who taught for a short time there. Mr. Creegan who afterwards taught and died in Thomastown. Mr. W. Burke who retired from Tipperary
        1. foirgnimh
    Kitty Ryan