Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A young girl and her mother once went on a visit to a friend who was sick in Golden. When it was time to go home the Mother stayed behind as her friend was very bad. She said though that she would go part of the way with her daughter and then return to the sick house. The daughter said no that the night was bright and the journey short. She started for home and took a short cut through the fields. As she was coming near a paddock at the back of her own house she thought she heard a noise like men hurling. She got up on a style and saw in the paddock twenty-four little men hurling on their best. She stayed watching them for some time but they took no notice of her. When she went home she asked her father to come out and see the little "deeny" men hurling. He told her not to go near them anymore and to say nothing about them. The girl went to bed soon after but in the
    Jim Devereux