School: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    keep wandering around the fort until daylight. This happened to several people up to recently. The fort at Templenoe was believed by the old people to contain buried treasure. Several attempts were made to dig it up but something always intervened to frighten away the diggers. One night three neighbours made the attempt and when they had dug a fairly deep hole the dead wife of one of the men appeared to them and beckoned them away. They fled in a panic and that was the last attempt to search for treasure in this part of the country.
    Kitty Ryan
    Daingean Deargáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann