Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several forts, mostly of a small size, around Dangan, Templenoe, and Shanballa. One situated on Sadlier's hill in Dangan, has several old legends of fairies attached to it. One of them tells how the wee folk as the fairies were called used to come out on moonlight nights and dance and sing on a green patch near the fort. People used to go about mid-night to see them and hear them sing. About forty years ago a little girl of nine years was lost for three days and after searching the country for her, she walked home herself from the direction of the fort and she could give no account of where she had been or what happened to her. The fort situated near Shanballa Castle is shunned at night by people even up to our own times. If a man were coming from Cashel across the fields and darkness overtook him, he would
    Kitty Ryan
    Daingean Deargáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann