Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there was a young boy and he had the habit of cutting sticks in the fort. One night as he was cutting sticks he was taken and kept for two or three days and when he came back he went to bed and was in it for four years. The people used to say that it was a fairy was in the bed and they used also meet in the dead hour of the night riding a grey horse. This night the neighbours came and said that they would burn him if he stayed in bed so they put down a fire and were going to burn him when he jumped out and never went to bed after. He was never seen outside his own house after. He was an only son and his name was Daniel Fitzgerald.
    Winnie Fogarty
    An Garrán, Co. Thiobraid Árann