Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the grave with as little delay as possible and to set her brother free. She awoke and although she knew that it was an unpleasant dream she was greatly troubled. The next night she had the same dream which troubled her still more and on the third night she dreamt the same dream. She and her mother became greatly alarmed, sent at once and had the grave opened, and the lid taked off the coffin when strange to say the corpse had turned face down-wards. The news spread quickly around the country that a doctor had been buried alive. A short time afterwards Mrs. Holmes and her daughter left the house and went back to where they came from. Gradually the strange stories which were told began to die out, and people who were out late at night often saw Dr. Holmes not the one who was said to have been buried alive, but the brother who died first.
    Winnie Fogarty
    An Garrán, Co. Thiobraid Árann