Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clapping her hands in a small grove about a hundred yards away. She kept saying over and over in a sobbing voice, "Don't go Pierce Whelan or you will be drowned". My Grandfather begged his father to come home at once as he was very much frightened This they did and the father cautioned the son not to speak about the matter at home fearing the Cooneys would hear of it, and it would pain them very much. After nearly three weeks had elapsed word came to Cooneys that Pierce had fallen overboard one foggy night and his body was not recovered. Then it leaked out that several neightbours had also heard the banshee and one old man named John Ryan of Coolbawn had actually seen her leaving the grove that evening. There are still three families of Cooneys in Golden Garden and about fifteen year's ago one of them died and all the people living near heard the banshee distinctly crying and clapping her hands along the bank of the Multeen river. My Uncles were in bed
    Kitty Ryan
    Daingean Deargáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann