Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story of the banshee has often been told by my mother who had heard her Father tell the story and vouch for it's truth. Near the railway bridge at Goldengarden about two miles from Dundrum lived a family named Cooney. Whenever any member of this family was going to die, the banshee was heard for two or three nights crying. Then the neighbour's knew that one of the Cooney's was near death. A nephew of Tom Cooney the owner of the farm named Pierce Whelan was going to America, and the Uncle walked with him along the railway line to Dundrum Station to see him off. My Grandfather who was a boy of fifteen at the was fencing near the railway line with his father as they passed, and Pierce paused to bid them good-bye. When the two men had passed out of sight my Grandfather was startled to hear a woman crying and
    Kitty Ryan
    Daingean Deargáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann