Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near my house there is a fort. Long ago a man dreamt three nights after each other that there was a crock of gold hidden under a big flat stone and a white torn bush growing up through the stone. The third night he dreamt of the crock of gold, himself and two of his brothers went to the place to get the money and they took holy water with them. They were working for a short time when an old woman and two dogs jumped into the hole and the men sprinkled holy water on them, whereupon they disappeared. But the third time she came they had no holy water, and she hunted them. As they were going into their own house the hens were thrown from their nests, and one of the men had to be put to bed, and he saying that the woman and the two dogs were killing him. In a few days he died and the money was never found.
    Winnie Fogarty
    Mr John Fogarty