Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my native parish of Cashel there are four graveyards, the graveyard on the rock, the graveyard adjoining the Catholic Church, the graveyard adjoining the Protestant Church, and the graveyard in Dangan about three miles from Cashel. The rock graveyard is a very ancient one and has an imposing monument in the shape of a Celtic Cross which can be seen all over the Golden Vale. It was erected by the notorious Scully family who carried out evictions on such a large scale. The graveyard adjoining the Catholic Church though not so old as the Rock one is very crowded and is about to be closed. The Protestant graveyard contains very many graves of Catholics who were buried there before the Reformation when the church was a Catholic one. The graveyard in Dangan is the oldest one in the parish and only thirteen families are buried there. It contains the ruins of an old Church and all the fields around and three fields which belong to my father are
    Kitty Ryan
    Daingean Deargáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann