School: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Continued
    people believed. There are many strange stories told about taking away people's butter but it is not easy to credit them. However my Grandmother can vouch for the truth of the two following which happened in her own home and at her Aunt's home in Losseth Hollyford. For three successive weeks they failed to make butter in my Grandmother's home, at last her mother told the Parish Priest in Anacarthy. The Priest told her to come again in two days and he would see what he could do. When she called again the priest asked her if any neighbour came to her house on churning morning. She thought a moment and said a certain woman usually did call for the loan of salt or some small thing like that. "Next time she comes refuse her and make her take a turn at the churn. Insist if she refuses and I think your butter will come right," he said. Within a week the woman came again an on being asked to take a turn of the churn, she refused. The man insisted on her turning
    Kitty Ryan
    Mrs Tim Ryan