Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. Hidden Treasure (ar lean)

There were two brothers, one time living in Gortane.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As the ghost had no power to move by the chain he had it at his mercy. When he reached home he ordered as pot of water to be put on the fire. But his brother fainted when he saw the ghost. The ghost pleaded for mercy saying she would never bother him again, but it was little use. Pat tied her to the table and put down the water himself. When the water was boiling Pat caught the ghost to put her in but she screeched and told him she would give him a pot of gold if he would let her go so Pat consented and she led him to a tree and dug until he found the gold. Then he let her go and he never saw her again and himself and his brother lived happy ever after.
    Winnie Fogarty
    Mrs Fogarty