Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

1. Hidden Treasure

There were two brothers, one time living in Gortane.

There were two brothers, one time living in Gortane, in the parish of Cashel. They were out ploughing one day, and broke one of the chains in the plough. As the nearest blacksmith was two or three miles away they waited until evening to mend the chain. That evening Pat set out with the chain, and the blacksmith mended it for him and as it was night when it was mended, the blacksmith wanted him to stay for the night as he had to pass between two hills on his way home, which was supposed to be haunted. Pat would not stay as he had more ploughing to do in the morning. He set out with the chain and as he was passing between the hills he heard a great noise up above him. He took no notice of it, but very soon he saw a white form coming towards him. Pat was no coward so he waited until it came near him. Pat knew it was no use to run, but he twisted the chain around the ghost and brought it home
    Winnie Fogarty
    Mrs Fogarty