Scoil: Templenoe, Caiseal

An Teampall Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thomas F. Keegan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We are accustomed to calling travelling folk tinkers. They have no houses, but they travel from place to place by carts and asses. They are very poor people. Our three most frequent visitors are the McCarthy, the Delaney, and the O'Reilly clans. The McCarthy clan are great favourites of the people. Nobody likes the Delaney or the O'Reilly clans, as they are very bold and rude. They are supported by the people, but when they go into a house they are not always welcome. Sometimes they get money from the people. They sleep on the side of the road, where they are when the darkness comes. They do not stay long in the same place, but go off to a different district begging. They have a nice healthy life in Summer, but they have a hard life in Winter. The women go from place to place begging food, and the men go from house to house mending pots, pans and buckets. The children also go from place to
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Dwyer