Scoil: Cnocán an Teampaill, Ros Gréine

Cnocán an Teampaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wolf and the pig were living near a farm. The wolf was always tormenting the pig often he tried to kill him.
    He said to the pig one day "I know where there are lovely apples. We will go and get them tomorrow evening at five o'clock"
    "all right" said the pig "I will go with you". So next evening the pig got up at three o'clock and was back before the wolf was ready to go.
    When the wolf called to the pigs house he said "Are you ready to go". The pig said "I am back an hour ago" the wolf said "I will knock the house down and kill you"
    He tried to knock the house and he was not able. He said he would come down the chimney so he did.
    The pig had a pot of boiling water on the fire and when the wolf was coming down the chimney the pig lifted the lid off the pot
    Mick Corcoran
    Cill Bhrácha, Co. Thiobraid Árann